Platte River Books    
   Home    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Featured Items
 Browse:
  > Categories
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

1930 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
141. Armstrong, Virginia Irving  
I Have Spoken 

Publisher: Sage Books Chicago, IL 1971
206 pages. Owner's name on title page and insidefront cover. Clean and tight. A collection of Americn Indian Oratory from the 17dth to 20th century concentrating on speeches around Indian-white relations. ISBN: 0804005303 First Paper Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: Yhbooks000661
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.31 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 667 | MXN 100 | ZAR 57 |
142. Asimov, Isaac  
Counting the Eons 

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1983
179 pages. Series of essays from The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Author of over 200 books. Well written. No flaws. Good Hard Cover Good
Item number: Yhbooks000524
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.31 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 667 | MXN 100 | ZAR 57 |
143. Athearn, Robert G.  
Union Pacific Country 

Publisher: Bison Books Lincoln, NE 1976
480 pages lincluding table of contents, list of illusrtrations, b/w photos, bibliography, notes on sources and index. The owner's stamp inside the front cover, glue stamp on back and minor shelf wear. The author used company records and other sources to write a readable, scholarly and attractive account and impact of the Union Pacific Railroad from the 1860s to 1890s. ISBN: 0803258291 First Paper Edition No Jacket Unbound Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3776
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.46 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.77 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
144. Athearn, Robert G.  
Union Pacific Country 

Publisher: Rand McNally Chicago, IL 1971
480 pages including table of contents, list of illustrations-b/w, bibliography, notes and index. This title contains 54 illustrations with 7 maps. The dustjacket is price clipped and does show fading on the outside with several small chips along the bottom. "No other volume in print deals in such accurate and complete detail with this major facet of American history." First Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3777
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.29 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
145. Athearn, Robert G.  
William Tecumseh Sherman and the Settlement of the West 

Publisher: University of Oklahoma New York 1956
371pages. Owner's name on title page and inside front cover. Clean and tight inside. No jacket wear. Plasticleer. This covers Sherman's 18 years in the west, after the Civi l War First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: Yhbooks000835
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.13 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
146. Athearn, Robert G.  
Westward the Briton 

Publisher: Scribners New York 1953
208 pages including table of contents and list of black/white illustrations. Some pencil underlining and a brown stain on last few pages of index. Owner's name inside. Red cloth binding in good condition. "A universal welcome was accorded to all, and the ranchman would share with his visitor anything he had with the exception of his horses." First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3131
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.10 | CAD 12.46 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.77 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
147. Athearn, Robert G.  
Westward the Briton 

Publisher: Scribners New York 1953
208 pages including table of contents, list of black/white illustrations. Clean and tight. Jacket has plasti-kleer. Owner's stamp on front end page. This title ex;poses the myth of the "British traveler." Signed by Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1109
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.83 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
148. Atkinson, Brooks  
This Bright Land 

Publisher: Doubleday Publishers New York 1972
201 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket shows shelf wear and fading. "In the beginning America was bright and bountiful." First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1867
Buy Now
US$6.00
Appr.: | AUD 6.55 | CAD 6.23 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.88 | JPY 500 | MXN 75 | ZAR 43 |
149. Atkinson, Brooks, Illustrated by: Earl Thollander  
This Bright Land 

Publisher: Doubleday Publishers New York 1972
Family Bookshelf Edition 201 pages, b/w drawings at head of each chapter. Dustjack has wear along the edges, book has minor binding wear at top & bot tom of spine and at corners. Owner's name on front endsheet. The author's delight in the outdoors, reverence for the system of nature & environment inform regarding the vast region of America. 1st ed. stated on copyright page. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1021
Buy Now
US$4.50
Appr.: | AUD 4.91 | CAD 4.67 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.91 | JPY 375 | MXN 56 | ZAR 32 |
150. Attenborough, David  
Living Planet 

Publisher: Little Brown Company Boston, Ma 1984
320 pages. Continues his Life on Earth. Good illustrations, no flaws inside or outside of book. Follows TV presentation. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine
Item number: Yhbooks000440
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
151. Audubon, John James, Illustrated by: John James Audubon  
Imperial Collection Of Audubon Animals 

Publisher: Hammond, Inc. Maplewood, NJ 1967
307 pages. Clean and tight. Front and spine of jacket has been torn. Plasticlear. Also tape residue on lower front of dj. 150 full color print. Excellent information on the subjects. First Thus Fair Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
Item number: 2230
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.92 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
152. Austin, Ellen, Illustrated by: Donna Parks  
Dear Companion 

Publisher: Mockingbird Press 1998
159 pages including map of the army of the Tennessee Theater & resources. Inscription inside front endsheet to "Dorothy by the author. The author transcribed the letters of the Daily brothers who describes the rigors of soldiering, the long marches, the battles, the wins & losses and the everyday life of an army on the move. The Dailys were not scholars, but give an insight into this important era of our life as a country. Signed by Author First Thus No Jacket Original Wraps Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Privately Printed
Item number: 3786
Buy Now
US$5.50
Appr.: | AUD 6.00 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.26 | GBP 3.56 | JPY 458 | MXN 69 | ZAR 39 |
153. Austin, Mary  
The Land of Little Rain 

Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1971
146 pages of fading paper, this is a used paperback that is still in good reading condition. First Printing No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 3838
Buy Now
US$1.50
Appr.: | AUD 1.64 | CAD 1.56 | EUR 1.16 | GBP 0.97 | JPY 125 | MXN 19 | ZAR 11 |
154. Avery, al  
A Yankee Flier in the Far East 

Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap New York 1942
216 pages. Clean and tight. Decorated front and back end sheets. Jacket is chipped and nicked. Green cloth boards somewhat bumped on edges. "For Rangoon, teeming with a mixture of races, creeds and colors, offered fertile soil for saboteurs and spies...." Adventure reading. Reprint Poor Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 2964
Buy Now
US$4.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 333 | MXN 50 | ZAR 29 |
155. Axford, H. William  
Gilpin County Gold 

Publisher: Sage Books Denver, CO 1976
210 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket protected with mylar. Map of Central City on front and back end pages. Illustrated with black/white photos. "Gilpin County, Colorado was called the richest square mile on earth." ISBN: 0804005508 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 3305
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.75 | CAD 31.15 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.42 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
156. Ayars, James, Illustrated by: Carl Hauge  
Butterflies Skippers and Moths 

Publisher: Whitman Co. Racine, WI 1964
59 pages. Clean and tight. Owner's name inside. Many color illustrations. A Whitman Learn About Book. Clearly written children's book. First Edition No Jacket Pictorial Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 2264
Buy Now
US$7.00
Appr.: | AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.27 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.53 | JPY 583 | MXN 88 | ZAR 50 |
157. B  
Reflections of Western Historians 

Publisher: University of Arizona Press Tuscon 1969
314 pages of fifteen individual papers of the 7th annual conference of the Western History Association on the history of Western America, San Francisco, Calif. October 1967. Owner's name front endsheet and dust jacket has minor shelf wear & fading on spine. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: 1346
Buy Now
US$8.50
Appr.: | AUD 9.28 | CAD 8.83 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.50 | JPY 708 | MXN 106 | ZAR 61 |
158. Bacheller, Irving, Illustrated by: W.H.D. Koerner  
Keeping Up with Lizzie 

Publisher: Harper and Brothers New York 1911
158 pages. Owner's name on front end sheet. Black and white illustrations. Light green cloth boards with illustration on front. Shelf wear. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: 2503
Buy Now
US$4.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 333 | MXN 50 | ZAR 29 |
159. Bagar, Robert  
The Concert Companion 

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Company New York 1947
868 pages. Clean and tight. Black cloth boards in good condition. "A comprehensive guide to symphonic music." Introduction by Deems Taylor. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall
Item number: 2987
Buy Now
US$4.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 333 | MXN 50 | ZAR 29 |
160. Bailey, Alfred M.  
The Upland Plover 

Publisher: American Museum of Natural History New York 1930
Reprint from Natural History, Vol. XXX, No. 2, 1930 pp. 177-181. 3 pages of text & 2 pages of photos. Pamphlet on medium weight paper. No Jacket Original Wraps Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: 908
Buy Now
US$3.00
Appr.: | AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.12 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.94 | JPY 250 | MXN 38 | ZAR 21 |

1930 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   [ 8 ]   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Categories    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.